special offer.
 Palmarosa Essential Oil

400

Weight : 10ml

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Rated 0 out of 0 Review(s)

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Product Description 100

Palmarosa, also known as Indian or Turkish geranium, rosha or motia, is a type of tropical grass native to India and is known for its rich supply of volatile oils. The herbaceous green grass shares similarities with lemongrass and citronella.

The two types of palmarosa from which the essential oil is obtained are sofia and motia, and they vary slightly in their scent, from rose-like to lemony, spicy or citrus-like., The name "palmarosa" was given to the plant because of its fragrance similar to rose oil and in the past, Turks blended the oil with the more expensive rose oil.

Palmarosa oil is well-known for its hydrating properties, and can assist in preventing inflammation and quelling dehydration. It also balances the sebum or oil production of your skin, aids in the healing of cuts and bruises, and helps remedy acne breakouts.

Palmarosa oil's health benefits are also often attributed to its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. In one study that tested the antibacterial activity of four types of essential oils — palmarosa, evening primrose, lavender, and tuberose – researchers found that palmarosa essential oil was the most effective against gram-negative Escherichia coli and gram-positive Staphylococcus aureus species of bacteria.

Other research showed the essential oil's efficacy against a strain of yeast called Saccharomyces cerevisiae. It was suggested that this effect was due to palmarosa's geraniol content. It was also found that exposure to the oil led to changes in the composition of the yeast cell membrane, with increased saturated fat and reduced unsaturated fat.

Palmarosa oil can also serve as an antiviral agent, especially when blended with other virus-fighting oils like anise star oil or ravensara oil. The oil can also protect wounds from infection with its function as an antiseptic. When taken internally, palmarosa oil can suppress bacterial growth in your urinary tract.

Your digestive system also benefits from palmarosa essential oil, as it promotes the production of stomach acid. This aids in nutrient absorption, making the digestion process smoother and more efficient.

While the plant oil has many therapeutic uses, it is most frequently used for skin care because of its moisturizing properties. Palmarosa oil is used to treat skin problems like eczema and psoriasis, as well as boils, abscesses and acne, as well. Animals may also benefit from this gentle plant oil. Specifically, dog skin disorders and horse skin fungus and dermatitis are just some animal skin conditions palmarosa oil can help treat.

Other uses of palmarosa oil include relieving stress,  anxiety, and nervous exhaustion, and alleviating arthritis and rheumatism when massaged onto the affected areas.It's also noteworthy that modern research has found that aromatherapy with palmarosa has beneficial effects in treating neuralgia, epileptic conditions and anorexia.

The essential oil of palmarosa is considered completely safe. It is a nonirritant, nonsensitizing and nontoxic plant oil. However, as an extra precaution, I advise you to never use it without dilution. I recommend blending palmarosa oil with a milder carrier oil like coconut oil.

Do not use this oil without consulting with an experienced aromatherapy practitioner or physician. While there are no recorded side effects on the use of palmarosa oil, always err on the side of caution. To check if you're allergic to this oil, I suggest you do a skin patch test: Apply a drop on a small area of your skin and observe for any adverse reactions.

Our Product